Skip to main content

Bus services privacy notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for customers of TfGM provided bus services, professional/local authority/school contacts, and pupils attending schools in Greater Manchester.


Purposes

We collect or obtain your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • Administration and evaluation of the Local Link scheme;
  • Administration and evaluation of the Ring and Ride Scheme;
  • Monitoring and evaluation of the TLDE programme i ;
  • To contact operators regarding services they run;
  • Planning, contracting and administration of school bus services;
  • Subsidising cross boundary bus services;
  • Contracting subsidised bus services;
  • Monitoring patronage and bus service performance;
  • Administration of funding bids;
  • Dealing with customer complaints about subsidised bus services; and
  • Liaising with Local Authorities about traffic management for bus services.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Personal details;
  • Details of complaints;
  • Goods and services provided;

We may also collect, store and use the following special category personal information:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Health information; and

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the official authority vested in us under s10 of the Transport Act 1968; and/or
  • Marketing purposes: where we have asked and you have consented to receive electronic marketing information about our services (you may withdraw your consent at any time).

The legal basis we rely on for processing your special category personal information is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out obligations and exercising rights in the field of social security and social protection law, in the form of meeting our accessibility obligations under the Equalities Act 2010.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (for example, our Local Link service), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (for example, our duty to provide public passenger transport in Greater Manchester under s9A of the Transport Act 1968).


Information sharing recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Suppliers – in order for them to deliver services on our behalf;
  • Schools – selected schools in order for them to monitor usage of the yellow school bus service;
  • Bus Operators – for the delivery of subsidised bus services;
  • Greater Manchester Combined Authority – for their purposes in relation to their transport powers
  • Local Authorities – data about operators of services in their area;
  • Greater Manchester Police – sharing of operator contact details for joint working with the police.

Sources of personal data other than the data subject

As well as information directly collected directly from you, we also collect or receive information from:

  • Bus Operating Companies – provide us with limited, pseudonymised data about employees for TUPE purposes

Automated decisions

For this processing, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention


Data retention criteria

Our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.

Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights:

  • These rights and how to exercise them;
  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  • Raising a concern with us; and/or
  • Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner

Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.


i*This scheme is no longer running therefore new data is no longer being collected, only retained until the retention period is met*