Skip to main content

Corporate affairs privacy notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for: customers and stakeholders subscribed to TfGM/GM newsletters and updates, individuals who appear in our publicity photos and press releases, stakeholders who are quoted in our publications, individuals who engage with our consultations (including those we run on behalf of the districts and GMCA), and people who engage with us via our social media channels.


Purposes

We collect [or obtain] your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • Delivering communications messages to customers and stakeholders about transport-related activities;
  • Consultation and engagement about transport-related developments in Greater Manchester; and
  • Promoting TfGM’s activities internally and externally, including those delivered on behalf of the districts and GMCA.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Personal details;
  • Visual images, personal appearance and behaviour;
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances;
  • Employment and education details;
  • Details of complaints

We may also collect, store and use the following special category personal information:

  • Political opinions;
  • Race or ethnic origin;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Health.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest and in the exercise of official authority as defined in s10 of the Transport Act 1968; and
  • Marketing purposes: where we have asked and you have consented to receive electronic marketing information about our services (you may withdraw your consent at any time)

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (for example our duty to consult with stakeholders regarding our Local Transport Plan).

The legal basis we rely on for processing your special category personal information is:

  • Processing is necessary on substantial public interest grounds, namely for the purpose of ensuring equality of opportunity.
  • Processing is necessary on substantial public interest grounds, namely for parliamentary purposes, in the form of our communication with MPs and other political figures as stakeholders of TfGM activity.

Information sharing recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Suppliers - in order for them to deliver services on our behalf;
  • Greater Manchester Combined Authority – for joint working on transport and associated initiatives;
  • The office of the Mayor of Greater Manchester – for joint working on transport and associated initiatives and for correspondence;
  • Stakeholders – in order for correspondence to be dealt with appropriately and for joint working on transport initiatives;
  • Local Authorities – in order for correspondence to be dealt with appropriately and for joint working on transport initiatives;
  • Police – in order for correspondence to be dealt with appropriately and for joint working on transport initiatives.

Sources of personal data other than the data subject

As well as information collected directly from you, we also collect or receive information from:

  • Social Media channels – people who engage with TfGM and transport issues publicly via social media;
  • Print, broadcast and online media – people who contact the media and have their details passed to us for comment/response or people quoted in the media;
  • Publicly available contact details for our stakeholders;
  • GMCA, the office of the Mayor and Local Authorities – correspondence forwarded to us for response; and
  • Suppliers/partners – contact details of people engaged with them on TfGM related business.

Automated decisions

For this processing, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention


Data retention criteria

Our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.

Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights:

  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  • Raising a concern with us; and/or
  • Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner

Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.