Skip to main content

Logistics and environment privacy notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for: individuals who are interested in the transport of freight, carbon reduction and air quality.


Purposes

We collect [or obtain] your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • To communicate with the Freight Forum members;
  • To communicate with interested individuals about Air Quality.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Personal details;
  • Business activities of individuals;
  • Details of complaints; and/or
  • Goods and services provided.

We do not collect, store or use any special category personal information.


Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations under Part IV of the Environment Act 1995 and s99 of the Local Transport Act 1985;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
  • Marketing purposes: where we have asked and you have consented to receive electronic marketing information about our services (you may withdraw your consent at any time)

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (for example, in carrying out our work on improving air quality to promote and improve the environmental wellbeing of Greater Manchester).


Information sharing recipients

We do not share personal information about you with the any other organisations.


Sources of personal data other than the data subject

We only collect information directly from you.


Automated decisions

For this processing, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention


Data retention criteria

Our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information for.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.

Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights:
• Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
• Raising a concern with us; and/or
• Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner


Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.