Skip to main content

Transport Strategy Privacy Notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.
This notice provides additional privacy information for: users of transport in Greater Manchester and participants in TfGM research and evaluation surveys.


Purposes

We collect [or obtain] your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Development of transport strategies for Greater Manchester; and
  • Evaluation, analysis and research about past, current and future transport use to inform the development of TfGM’s policies, strategies and projects.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Personal details;
  • Employment and education details;
  • Family details;
  • Business activities of individuals;
  • Location data; and
  • Goods and services provided.

We may also collect, store and use the following special category personal information:

  • Race or ethnic origin;
  • Health;
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs; and
  • Sexual orientation.

Legal basis for processing.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary to meet one of our legal obligations under Part II of the Transport Act 1968, Part II of the Transport Act 2000, s99 of the Local Transport Act 2008, Part 2 of the Road Traffic Act 2004, and the Bus Services Act 2017; and
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your special category personal information is:

  • Processing is necessary on substantial public interest grounds, namely for the purpose of carrying out our duties under s123E (4)(c) of the Transport Act 2000 (as amended by the Bus Services Act 2017), and the Equalities Act 2010.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as our duty to ensure there is sufficient public passenger transport services for Greater Manchester under the Transport Act 1968).


Information sharing recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Suppliers – in order to deliver services on our behalf;
  • Local Authorities – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports;
  • Greater Manchester Combined Authority – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports;
  • Central Government (e.g. the Department for Transport and the House of Commons) – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports;
  • Schools – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports;
  • Urban Transport Group Members – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports;
  • Universities – sharing of pseudonymised TRADS data for research purposes;
  • Voluntary Sector Organisation – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports; and
  • Private Companies – sharing of anonymised aggregated data in reports.

Sources of personal data other than the data subject

As well as information collected directly from you, we also collect or receive information from:

  • CACI provide TfGM with a postcode level classification of sociodemographic profile data. However, this is reported at an aggregate Lower Super Output Area (LSOA) level. See CACI’s privacy notice for more details.
  • DVLA data including vehicle registration, shared with TfGM at LSOA level.
  • ONS data
  • Automated decisions
    For this processing, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

Data retention criteria

Our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information for.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.
Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights:

  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  • Raising a concern with us; and/or
  • Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner.

Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.